1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Horror Movies on TV: Week of April 13, 2014

What's on TV This Week?

By

Horror Movies on TV: Week of April 13, 2014 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III © New Line Cinema

Note: All times Eastern/Pacific, except select channels (e.g., Turner Classic Movies, Sundance and IFC), which are Pacific. Check your local listings.

Sunday 4/13:

12:00 AM Blade: Trinity [Starz]

12:15 AM The Nameless [Encore Suspense]

12:35 AM The Frighteners [The Movie Channel]

1:15 AM Stir of Echoes [Showtime Beyond]

1:20 AM The Fly (1958) [MoreMax]

1:20 AM Innocent Blood [HBO Comedy]

2:00 AM The Cave [Encore Suspense]

2:30 AM Mimesis [The Movie Channel]

2:50 AM Body Snatchers [HBO Signature]

2:50 AM The Dead Zone [Encore]

3:00 AM Sinister [Showtime Beyond]

3:35 AM Blood Night: The Legend of Mary Hatchet [MoreMax]

3:40 AM Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon [Encore Suspense]

3:40 AM Jack & Diane [The Movie Channel Extra]

3:45 AM Constantine [HBO]

3:45 AM Pacific Heights [HBO Zone]

4:00 AM The Hitcher (2007) [Universal HD]

4:35 AM The Fly (1958) [Encore Classic]

5:00 AM The Roost [Showtime Beyond]

6:00 AM World War Z [Epix]

6:25 AM Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror [Encore Black]

6:30 AM The Darkest Hour [Showtime Beyond]

7:20 AM The Lost World: Jurassic Park [Starz]

7:53 AM The Number 23 [Universal HD]

8:00 AM Fright Night (2011) [Oxygen]

8:50 AM Tales from the Hood [ThrillerMax]

9:45 AM Mimic [Showtime Beyond]

9:45 AM The Shortcut [Encore Suspense]

9:53 AM The Hitcher (1986) [Universal HD]

10:30 AM Ghostbusters [VH1]

10:30 AM Warm Bodies [ThrillerMax]

10:50 AM Prometheus [5StarMax]

11:45 AM Dream House [HBO Zone]

12:30 PM Cape Fear (1962) [Encore Classic]

12:30 PM Detention of the Dead [Showtime]

12:50 PM The Conjuring [OuterMax]

1:00 PM The Shining (1980) [5StarMax]

1:10 PM Jennifer Eight [Encore Suspense]

1:15 PM Ghostbusters II [VH1]

1:30 PM Beneath the Darkness [The Movie Channel]

1:35 PM Barricade [Showtime Extreme]

2:15 PM World War Z [Epix]

2:20 PM The Apparition [HBO Signature]

2:30 PM The Hand that Rocks the Cradle [Lifetime]

3:05 PM Unbreakable [Starz in Black]

3:15 PM Warlock [HDNet]

3:30 PM The Uninvited (2008) [Showtime Showcase]

4:00 PM Vacancy 2: The Final Cut [Universal HD]

4:00 PM Wicker Park [Showtime]

4:30 PM I Still Know What You Did Last Summer [ThrillerMax]

4:35 PM Mimic [Showtime Beyond]

4:40 PM The Purge [Cinemax]

5:00 PM The Devil's Advocate [WGN America]

5:00 PM Signs [Fox Movie Channel]

5:15 PM Dark Skies [Showtime Showcase]

6:00 PM Vacancy 2: The Final Cut [Universal HD]

6:30 PM Chernobyl Diaries [ActionMax]

6:30 PM The Darkest Hour [Showtime Beyond]

6:45 PM Pacific Rim [HBO]

8:00 PM The Call [Encore Classic]

8:00 PM Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance [FX]

8:00 PM The Lodger (2009) [Universal HD]

8:00 PM Storage 24 [Showtime Beyond]

8:00 PM World War Z [Epix]

8:20 PM Supernova [5StarMax]

9:00 PM The Exorcist [Encore Suspense]

9:00 PM Identity [Encore Classic]

9:00 PM Saw II [Showtime 2]

9:30 PM Dream House [HBO Zone]

9:30 PM John Dies at the End [Showtime Beyond]

9:30 PM Warlock [HDNet]

10:00 PM Cry Wolf [MoreMax]

10:00 PM Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance [FX]

10:00 PM The Number 23 [Universal HD]

10:35 PM Sinister [Showtime 2]

11:00 PM Diary of the Dead [Independent Film Channel]

11:05 PM Let the Right One In [Encore Suspense]

Monday 4/14:

12:00 AM Warm Bodies [ThrillerMax]

1:00 AM Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood [Independent Film Channel]

1:00 AM The Tortured [Showtime Beyond]

1:05 AM The Exorcist [Encore Suspense]

1:30 AM The Bleeding [SyFy]

2:00 AM The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia [Epix]

2:25 AM Reeker [Showtime Beyond]

2:30 AM Unbreakable [Starz in Black]

2:50 AM Cape Fear (1991) [Encore Classic]

3:10 AM Let the Right One In [Encore Suspense]

3:10 AM V/H/S [The Movie Channel]

3:30 AM Nothing Left to Fear [Starz Edge]

3:30 AM The Seamstress [SyFy]

3:45 AM Ju-on [Flix]

6:25 AM Chernobyl Diaries [5StarMax]

7:15 AM Sea Beast [Showtime Beyond]

7:15 AM Vamps [Starz Edge]

7:45 AM Pacific Heights [HBO Zone]

8:00 AM Gaslight [Turner Classic Movies]

8:15 AM Hollow Man [American Movie Classics]

8:30 AM The Cabinet of Caligari [Fox Movie Channel]

10:25 AM The Conjuring [Cinemax]

10:30 AM The Alligator People [Fox Movie Channel]

10:35 AM Starship Troopers [Encore Action]

10:45 AM A Perfect Getaway [American Movie Classics]

11:50 AM Stoker [OuterMax]

12:00 PM Signs [Fox Movie Channel]

12:30 PM Pandorum [SyFy]

1:00 PM The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones [Starz]

1:05 PM Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter [HBO Zone]

1:15 PM In Dreams [Epix]

1:30 PM Detention of the Dead [Showtime Beyond]

1:45 PM Warm Bodies [MoreMax]

2:55 PM Blade [Starz Edge]

3:00 PM Sea Beast [Showtime Beyond]

4:00 PM Open Water [TV Guide]

4:20 PM The Call [Encore]

4:20 PM The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 [Showtime 2]

5:30 PM Predator [Encore Suspense]

5:50 PM Hell Baby [MoreMax]

6:25 PM Supernova [ActionMax]

6:30 PM Barrio Tales [Showtime Beyond]

6:50 PM Underworld [Starz]

7:25 PM Boys and Girls [The Movie Channel]

8:00 PM Cockneys vs. Zombies [Showtime Beyond]

8:00 PM The Conjuring [Cinemax]

9:00 PM Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter [HBO Zone]

9:00 PM The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones [Starz]

9:30 PM Detention of the Dead [Showtime Beyond]

10:00 PM Prometheus [ActionMax]

10:00 PM The Shining (1980) [Cinemax]

10:00 PM Prom Night (1980) [Encore Suspense]

10:00 PM Transsiberian [Starz Cinema]

10:05 PM Halloween: Resurrection [The Movie Channel Extra]

11:00 PM Butcher Boys [Showtime Beyond]

11:30 PM The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 [Showtime 2]

Tuesday 4/15:

12:00 AM Sea of Love [Encore]

12:10 AM The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 [Encore Suspense]

12:10 AM Venom [Encore Action]

12:30 AM Saw II [Showtime Beyond]

1:55 AM Darkness [Encore Suspense]

2:05 AM Frankenstein's Army [Showtime Beyond]

2:20 AM The Thing (1982) [ActionMax]

2:25 AM The Frozen Ground [Epix]

2:30 AM The Devil's Rejects [Showtime Extreme]

2:40 AM Beautiful Creatures [Flix]

3:00 AM Tucker & Dale vs. Evil [Starz Cinema]

3:25 AM Prom Night (1980) [Encore Suspense]

3:30 AM The Children (2008) [Independent Film Channel]

3:35 AM Underworld [Starz]

3:45 AM Tamara [Showtime]

5:00 AM The Dinosaur Project [The Movie Channel]

5:15 AM Bait [Encore Action]

7:05 AM The Roost [Showtime Beyond]

7:30 AM Alien Resurrection [Independent Film Channel]

7:40 AM Duel [Encore Suspense]

7:50 AM Chuck & Buck [Flix]

7:50 AM Turbulence [HBO Zone]

9:45 AM The Children (2008) [Independent Film Channel]

9:50 AM The Shining (1980) [OuterMax]

10:05 AM Dark Shadows (2012) [HBO Comedy]

10:30 AM Hannibal Rising [American Movie Classics]

10:45 AM Beautiful Creatures [HBO]

11:00 AM While the Children Sleep [Lifetime Movie Network]

1:15 PM The Hitcher (1986) [ActionMax]

1:30 PM The Roost [Showtime Beyond]

2:00 PM Open Water [TV Guide]

2:30 PM Duel [Encore Suspense]

3:00 PM Predators [FXX]

3:30 PM I Still Know What You Did Last Summer [OuterMax]

4:15 PM Bait [Encore Action]

4:35 PM The Innkeepers [Showtime Beyond]

5:00 PM Halloween (2007) [Independent Film Channel]

6:15 PM Chuck & Buck [Flix]

6:30 PM Barricade [Showtime Beyond]

7:00 PM Red Riding: 1974 [The Movie Channel Extra]

7:15 PM Friday the 13th (2009) [Independent Film Channel]

7:15 PM Warm Bodies [OuterMax]

7:25 PM Dream House [HBO Zone]

8:45 PM Misery [Sundance]

9:00 PM Play Misty for Me [Encore Classic]

9:00 PM Predators [FXX]

9:00 PM Red Riding: 1980 [The Movie Channel Extra]

9:00 PM Resident Evil: Retribution [Encore Suspense]

9:15 PM Scream 3 [Independent Film Channel]

10:00 PM The Purge [Cinemax]

10:00 PM The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 [Showtime Beyond]

10:40 PM Red Riding: 1983 [The Movie Channel Extra]

10:45 PM The Exorcist [Encore Classic]

11:05 PM Jack & Diane [The Movie Channel]

11:45 PM Halloween (2007) [Independent Film Channel]

11:50 PM Bait [Encore Action]

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.